THE NZIOB & GIB® CONGRATULATE ALL FINALISTS IN THE 2022 NZ BUILDING INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

 

COST BASED CATEGORIES


 

PROJECTS UNDER $4M

Sam Brunt & Monty Wong – Naylor Love Dunedin
Project: Te Kura Kaupapa Māori o Ōtepoti, Ōtepoti

Carl Charlton – C3 Construction
Project: Pacific Coast Village Lakehouse, Tauranga

Matthew Ellingham – MAKO Commercial Limited
Project: Office Pods, Silverdale

Guy Temple & Matt Dorn – Hawkins
Project: SiteSafe Remediation Project, Wellington

Branden Venter – Kalmar Construction
Project: University of Auckland – “Connect” – Digital Services, Auckland

Craig Wilson – Hawkins
Project: Queenstown Fire Station Redevelopment, Queenstown

 

PROJECTS $4M–$10M

Chetan Jeram & Graham Jones – Hawkins
Project: Pacific Radiology Wakefield Fitout, Wellington

Luke Kus – Kalmar Construction
Project: Todd Plaza, Auckland

Jacobus (Kowie) Mienie – Kalmar Construction
Project: Bloom Living – Lincoln Rd, Auckland

Matt Soppit – Naylor Love Dunedin
Project: Mercy Hospital Level 2 Ward Refurbishment

 

XLAM Projects: PROJECTS $10M–$25M

Nicholas Botha – Kalmar Construction
Project: The Marlborough, Auckland

Michael Harrison – Brosnan Limited
Project: Oaks Shores Apartments Remediation Block 1, Queenstown

Richard Hughes – Icon Co Pty (NZ) Limited
Project: AUT WQ Fitout, Auckland

Chad Robinson – Southbase Construction
Project: OCHT Brougham Street Social Housing Development, Christchurch

Deon Smit – CMP Construction
Project: Tidal Road Distribution Centre, Auckland

 

CARTERS: PROJECTS $25M–$40M

Scott Eunson – Cook Brothers Construction
Project: Air New Zealand Campus Re-Roof, Auckland

David Featonby – Aspec Construction Limited
Project: Saint Kentigern School – Specialist Facility and Senior Boys Building, Auckland

Guillem Ferrer – Kalmar Construction
Project: Kainga Ora – St Georges Rd, Auckland

Matthew Robertson – Clearwater Construction
Project: Spire Apartments, Christchurch

Matthew Street – Clearwater Construction
Project: Elm Apartments, Auckland

 

PROJECTS $40M–$65M

Jason Carnie – Hawkins
Project: 10 Madden Street, Auckland

Sam Gordon – Hawkins
Project: Food Stuffs North Island Head Office, Auckland

Blake Honeyfield – LT McGuinness
Project: 30 Madden Stage 2, Auckland

Jarrod Ward – Southbase Construction
Project: Te Aratai College (Linwood College), Christchurch

Chris Willis & Bruce Haigh – Waide Commercial Construction
Project: The Victor Apartments, Auckland

Brandon Yee – CMP Construction
Project: Jervois & Lawrence Apartments, Auckland

 

BBD: PROJECTS OVER $65M

Simon Beck – Naylor Love Construction
Project: Bupa Crofton Downs, Wellington

Darren Cutfield – Built Environs NZ
Project: Auckland City Mission HomeGround Development, Auckland

Rhys McKenzie – Hawkins
Project: Cordis Hotel Pinnacle Tower, Auckland

James Sherriff & Paul Beukman – Icon Co Pty (NZ) Limited
Project: Voco-HIE Hotel, Auckland

 

NON-COST BASED CATEGORIES


 

JAMES HARDIE: INNOVATION AWARD

Tim Beresford & Jack Wong – Norman Disney & Young
Project: AiHear Acoustics Auralisation Tool, Auckland

Philip Blair – Megaform New Zealand
Project: Megaform Building System, Christchurch

Haylee Brown & Ross Brown – Eurotect Flashing Solutions Ltd
Project: Eurotect Flashing System, Hamilton

Scott Eunson – Cook Brothers Construction
Project: Rolling Roof Encapsulation System, Auckland

Wayne O’Brien – Hawkins
Project: Retaining Wall Block Tool, Auckland

 

THERMOSASH: CONSULTANTS AWARD

Stephen Birkhead – Integrating Architecture Limited
Project: New Zealand’s First St Pierre’s Drive-through Store, Auckland

Stephen Birkhead – Integrating Architecture Limited
Project: Sandhu Mansion, Hastings

Sowmya Gnanasekaran & Amandine Paniagua – ASC Architects
Project: Whangarei Boys High School, Whangarei

Trevor Griffiths – Scope Total Project Partners
Project: The Salvation Army Aubrey Street Development, Whangarei

Ben Tomason – Scope Total Project Partners
Project: The Hundertwasser Art Centre with Wairau Māori Art Gallery, Whangarei

 

HAYS CONSTRUCTION NZ: INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION AWARD

James Dennis – Leighs Construction, Bryan Spinks – Proj-X Solutions, Brendon Groufsky – Canterbury DHB, Tim Raine – Woods Harris Consulting & Darryl Carey – Chow:Hill
Project: ICU Pod 4, Waipapa, Christchurch Hospital, Christchurch

Rana Hammond – Restruct Construction, Jeremy Gaskin – GHD, Kathryn Boggiano – Christchurch City Council, Chris Beckham – Christchurch City Council & Paul Richards – Fire and Emergency New Zealand
Project: Canterbury District Health Board Passive Fire Programme, Christchurch

Brendon Keenan – Naylor Love Canterbury, Corde Rhodes – WSP, Joshua Joe-McIndoe – RCP, Elliot Smith – White Associates & Jeremy Harding – Department of Corrections
Project: Modular Build Programme, Christchurch, Rolleston, Wellington

Nick Shanks – Hillcon Group, Aaran MacPherson – Base Group Consulting, Hanei Kim – Hillcon Group & Marc Forrester – Scope Total Project Partners (Griffiths & Associates)
Project: Northland Rugby Union Facility Development, Whangarei

Darrell Trigg – Trigg Construction, Kelly Haora – Scope Total Project Partners, Grant Harris – HB Architects, Michael Chadderton – Powell Fenwick Consulting Engineers & Richard Smart – Hundertwasser Foundation NZ
Project: Hundertwasser Arts Centre with Wairau Māori Art Gallery, Whangarei

 

BCITO|TE PŪKENGA: YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD

Nicholas Botha – Kalmar Construction
Role: Project Manager

Kat Richards – Southbase Construction
Role: Design Manager

Emma Mannion – Beca
Role: Manager – Digital Engineering Advisory

Jarrod O’Sullivan – Norman Disney & Young
Role: Project Lead

Elliot Smith – White Associates
Role: Senior Quantity Surveyor

Molly Tilby – Hawkins
Role: Quantity Surveyor

 

GIB® SUPREME AWARD 2022


The winners of the Innovation, Consultants, Interdisciplinary Collaboration, and each of the six Cost-Based categories are eligible for the GIB® Supreme Award 2022. This Award will be announced at the Gala Dinner on Friday, 2 September 2022.