THE NZIOB & GIB® CONGRATULATE ALL FINALISTS IN THE 2019 NZ BUILDING INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

 

COST BASED CATEGORIES


 

RESENE: PROJECTS UNDER $1.5M

Trevor Garrett – Naylor Love Wellington
Project: Wellington Zoo Chimpanzee Habitat and Viewing Area Upgrade, Wellington

Dan Bartrum – Naylor Love Wellington
Project: Te Aro School Reading Recovery Centre, Wellington

Jordan Vallance – NZ Strong Group
Project: Auckland International Airport Pier A Escalator 7, Auckland

Graeme Biddick – Dominion Constructors
Project: University of Canterbury Connon Hall Seismic Strengthening, Christchurch

Kirk Bakker – C3 Construction
Project: MOTAT Building 6 Refurbishment, Auckland

 

STEEL CONSTRUCTION NZ: PROJECTS $1.5M–$5M

Tom Pyatt – Naylor Love Canterbury
Project: Lyttelton Port Company (LPC) Woolstore, Lyttelton

Jay Hodgkiss – Naylor Love Wellington
Project: Capital Endoscopy Rutherford Clinic, Lower Hutt

Christopher Aalbers – NZ Strong Group
Project: Auckland Zoo Administration Building, Auckland

Leon Venter – K2 Interiors
Project: Bays Health Medical Centre, Auckland

 

SPONSOR TBC: PROJECTS $5M–$8M

Phil Snelling – Cook Brothers Construction
Project: Anzac Fire Station, Christchurch

Chris Lloyd – Teak Construction
Project: Mitre 10 Mega Albany (Garden Centre, Cafe and Inwards Goods), Auckland

Kiel Maycroft – Naylor Love Wellington
Project: Newtown School Main Classroom Block, Wellington

 

CARTERS: PROJECTS $8M–$25M

Andrew Lusty – Armstrong Downes Commercial
Project: Te Maru o Tawatawa Multi-Unit Housing, Wellington

Sean Ward, Conor Devaney & Hannes van Zyl – Brosnan Construction Canterbury
Project: The Lindis Luxury Lodge, Omarama, Canterbury

Grant Molloy – Naylor Love Canterbury
Project: Christchurch Mens’ Prison Management Unit, Christchurch

Ronan Gilsenan – L T McGuinness Auckland
Project: The Sunderland Hangar & Little Creatures Fitout, Auckland

Thomas Ryan – NZ Strong Group
Project: Metlifecare Pinesong Village Manukau Building, Auckland

 

ALLIED CONCRETE: PROJECTS $25M–$50M

AJ Spicer – Hawkins
Project: 135 Albert Street, Auckland

Joel Cox – Dominion Constructors
Project: 34 Sale Street, Auckland

Christian Lewis – Hawkins
Project: Te Mara Apartments (Arlington Site 2), Wellington

Tim Ellery – Kalmar Construction
Project: The Oaks on Neville, Auckland

Nick Morris & Ben Whaanga – L T McGuinness, Wellington
Project: Charles Fergusson Tower, Wellington

 

BBD: PROJECTS OVER $50M

Jeff McHardy – L T McGuinness Wellington
Project: PwC Centre, Wellington

Chris Broun – Dominion Constructors
Project: St Marks Residences, Auckland

Todd Riordan – Johnstaff
Guy Cleverley – CCM Architects
Project: Christchurch Hospital Outpatients Building, Christchurch

Andy Hayes – Southbase Construction
Project: Turanga – New Central Library, Christchurch

Aaron Lindsay – L T McGuinness Auckland
Project: Wynyard Central, Auckland

Paul Youngman & James Groome – Hawkins
Project: Christchurch Town Hall Conversation Project, Christchurch

 

NON-COST BASED CATEGORIES


 

JAMES HARDIE: INNOVATION AWARD

Simon Hemmings – Canterbury District Health Board
Alan Page – GHD Olsson Fire and Risk
Innovation: Passive Fire Programme

Glenn Jowett – Beca
Innovation: Scan to BIM to Asset Management Integration

Tom Farrell, James Haworth & William Drennan – Icon Co
Innovation: Self-Climbing Enclosed Jumpform System

 

SITE SAFE: SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Neil Ball – Kalmar Construction
Project: Company Health & Safety System Enhancement

Grant Molloy – Naylor Love Canterbury
Project: Initiative Safety Control – Eliminate the Safety Risk

 

METRO GLASS: CONSULTANTS AWARD

Andrew Houghton – Greenstone Group
Project: 125 Queen Street (QBE Centre & Queen’s Rise), Auckland

Todd Riordan – Johnstaff
Project: Christchurch Hospital Outpatients Building, Christchurch

Darren Tantau – Griffiths & Associates
Project: Kauri Coast Sportsville Facility, Dargaville

Jeremy Evans – Griffiths & Associates
Project: NDHB Bay of Islands Hospital Redevelopment (Stage 1), Bay of Islands

Chris Reyneke – AECOM
Project: Turanga – New Central Library, Christchurch

 

HAYS: INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION AWARD

Project: Auckland International Airport Departures Experience, Auckland
Nick Stenson (Fletcher Construction); William Brown Douglas (AECOM); John Mackenzie (GENSLER / Jasmax); Stuart Ritchie (Beca); Adam Evans (AECOM); Mark Tracy-Inglis (AIAL)

Project: Christchurch Hospital Outpatients Building
Mike Pierce (Leighs Construction); Todd Riordan (Johnstaff); Guy Cleverley (CCM Architects)

Project: Datacom Data Centres – Auckland, Hamilton & Christchurch
Damien Rainey (Fletcher Construction); Lachezar Karadzhov (Beca); Mark Crawford (Beca); Raji Rai –(The Building Intelligence Group)

Project: Capital & Coast District Health Board ICU Expansion, Wellington
Dan Bartrum (Naylor Love Wellington); Barry Manning (Kensway Consultants)

Project: NDHB Bay of Islands Hospital Redevelopment (Stage 1), Bay of Islands
Stephen Jones (Canam Commercial); Andrew Lester (WSP Opus); Chris Thom (Chow:Hill Architects); Bob Buskin (Rider Levett Bucknall); Ben Tomason (Griffiths & Associates)

Project: 1/3 The Terrace Podium, Wellington
Mike Patching (Precinct Properties); Peter Anderson (The Treasury); Johanna Besaw (The Treasury); Jason Donaldson (The Treasury); David Aldred (LT McGuinness Wellington); Mark Mulhurn (LT McGuinness Wellington); Graham Little (LT McGuinness Wellington); Hoani Russell (LT McGuinness Wellington); Kevin Lux (Tennent Brown Architects); Jill Donaghy (Tennent Brown Architects); Bevan Judge (RCP); Ralph Titmuss (RCP); Andrew Linney (Norman Disney & Young); Alistair Russell (Holmes Consulting); Hayden Nightingale (Rider Levett Bucknall); Greg Barnes (Holmes Fire); Claire Deacon (Workspace Architects); Kayvan Bahraini (Catalyst); Nicole Johnston (Rawlinsons); Paul Foster (AECOM)

 

BCITO: YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD

Joel Andrews – Naylor Love Auckland

Jordan Vallance – NZ Strong Group

Joseph Warris – NZ Strong Group

Matt Pattinson – L T McGuinness Wellington

Milly McArthur – The Building Intelligence Group

Tom Pyatt – Naylor Love Canterbury

 

 

GIB® SUPREME AWARD 2019


The winners of the Innovation, Safety Excellence, Consultants, Interdisciplinary Collaboration, and each of the six Cost-Based categories are eligible for the GIB® Supreme Award 2019. This Award will be announced at the Gala Dinner (Cordis Hotel, Auckland) on Friday, 23 August 2019.