THE NZIOB & GIB® CONGRATULATES ALL FINALISTS OF THE 2018 NEW ZEALAND BUILDING INDUSTRY AWARDS

 

 

COST BASED CATEGORIES


 

RESENE: PROJECTS UNDER $5M

Rob Steel & Stuart Montgomery, Dominion Constructors
Project: University of Canterbury Electrical Link Building, Christchurch

Richard Withell, Brosnan Construction Canterbury
Project: University of Canterbury Warehouse Lecture Theatre Conversion, Christchurch

Jordan Gregory, NZ Force Construction
Project: Silverdale Primary School Stage 4, Auckland

Greg Guy, Prosper Northland Trust
Project: Te Kakano (The Seed), Whangarei

 

STEEL CONSTRUCTION NZ: PROJECTS $5M–$8M

Chetan Jeram, Hawkins
Project: Te Papa Art Gallery, Wellington

Trevor Mould, Dominion Constructors
Project: Archibald & Shorter Jaguar/Landrover, Auckland

Simon Irvine & Graeme Biddick, Dominion Constructors
Project: Christchurch Hospital Services Tunnel Infrastructure Works, Christchurch

Brendon Keenan & Gary Davidson, Naylor Love Canterbury
Project: Christ’s College Kitchen Tower Restoration, Christchurch

 

HILTI: PROJECTS $8M–$20M

Steve Titmuss, Hawkins
Project: ACG Gymnasium, Tauranga

Michael Bowman, C3 Construction
Project: Pacific Coast Village Beach House, Papamoa

Craig Studholme, Cook Brothers Construction
Project: Air New Zealand Campus 1A and Landscape Project, Auckland

Cameron Orr, Naylor Love Dunedin
Project: Te Pā Tauira Student Accommodation Village (Otago Polytechnic), Dunedin

 

COLORSTEEL: PROJECTS $20M–$50M

Steve Connor, Aspec Construction
Project: King’s School Centennial Project, Auckland

Martin Baker, Clearwater Construction
Project: Lichfield Street Carpark, Christchurch

Jimmy Corric, NZ Strong Group
Project: Manukau Bus Station, Auckland

Mick Grantham, Aspec Construction
Project: Meadowbank Retirement Village Stage 3, Auckland

 

ALLIED CONCRETE: PROJECTS $50M–$95M

Al Okey, Hawkins
Project: King Edward Barracks Redevelopment Stage 1, Christchurch

Jason Carnie, Hawkins
Project: 12 Madden Street, Wynyard Quarter Innovation Precinct, Auckland

Jeremy Earle, Southbase Construction
Project: The Crossing Retail Precinct, Christchurch

Mark Crene, CMP Construction
Project: Rose Garden Apartments Stage One, Auckland

 

AECOM: PROJECTS OVER $95M

Craig Treloar & Phil Helleur, Hawkins
Project: Auckland International Airport Pier B Extension, Auckland

Ian French, Hawkins
Project: PPP2 Schools – Haeata Commuity Campus & Wakatipu High School, Christchurch & Queenstown

Mike Pearce, Leighs Construction
Project: Burwood Hospital Redevelopment, Christchurch

 

NON-COST BASED CATEGORIES


 

JAMES HARDIE: INNOVATION AWARD

Tom Davies & Reuben Williams, ENGEO
Innovation: BMIS Building Materials Information System

Christian McCartney, Hawkins
Innovation: Application of BIM Tools and Processes (Auckland Airport Extension)

Nigel Colenso, ABI Piers
Innovation: Adjustable Base Isolation Foundation System

Garyth Jones, NZ Strong Group
Innovation: Auckland Zoo Bug Lab Multi-Purpose Exhibition Space, Auckland

Mikael Boulic, Massey University
Innovation: SKOMOBO

 

SITE SAFE: SAFETY EXCELLENCE AWARD

AJ Spicer & the 135 Albert Street Team, Hawkins
Project: Safety Collaboration – 135 Albert Street, Auckland

Andy Gibb, Joeli Nagera, Greg Brown and the Safety Wingman Team,
Arrow International & Wellington International Airport
Project: Safety Wingman Initiative – Rydges Hotel, Wellington International Airport, Wellington

 

METRO GLASS: CONSULTANTS AWARD

Daniel Johnson, Quantum
Project: Mayfair Villas, Auckland

Brett Naylor, Beca
Project: Auckland International Airport Pier B Extension, Auckland

Raji Rai, The Building Intelligence Group
Project: Spark ATC Asbestos Removal Project, Auckland

David Hopkins, The Building Intelligence Group
Project: Rangiora High School Rakahuri Building, Rangiora

 

HAYS CONSTRUCTION NZ: INTERDISCIPLINARY COLLABORATION AWARD

Jason Carnie, Hawkins
Cameron Dorward, Beca
Josh Tatley, RLB
Mitchel Cantlon, Warren and Mahoney
Alain McKinney, Precinct Properties
Project: 12 Madden Street – Wynyard Quarter Innovation Precinct, Auckland

Craig Treloar, Hawkins
Euan Crump, Beca
Lana Duboka, AECOM
Dominic Plume, Warren and Mahoney
Steven Crook, Auckland International Airport Limited
Project: Auckland International Airport Pier B Extension, Auckland

Simon Beck, Naylor Love
John Pengelly, Xigo
Andrew Banks, Studio Pacific Architecture
Cameron Whyte, Rider Levett Bucknall
Project: Beehive Executive Wing Entry Refurbishment, Wellington

Eric Bird, Arrow International
Clive Anderson, Golder Associates
Craig Lewis, Lewis Bradford
Lee Howard, Aurecon
Nick Regos, Miyamoto International NZ
Project: Southern Response Repair and Rebuild Programme, Canterbury

 

BCITO: YOUNG ACHIEVER AWARD

Geoff Nash, Brosnan Construction

Marc Keen, Naylor Love Dunedin

Sam Cruickshank, Ebert Construction

Cresilda Cross, Fletcher Construction

 

 

 

GIB® SUPREME AWARD 2018


The winners of the six cost-based category Awards, Innovation Award, Safety Excellence Award, Consultants Award and Interdisciplinary Collaboration Award are all eligible for the GIB® Supreme Award 2018. This Award will be announced at the 24th of August Gala Dinner.